Read The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 by Helen Crampton Free Online


Ebook The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 by Helen Crampton read! Book Title: The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7
The author of the book: Helen Crampton
Edition: Canvas
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 38.27 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1441 times
Reader ratings: 6.7
Date of issue: July 4th 2013
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data
Language: English

Read full description of the books:



Morag Fleming, the Countess of Murr, had been bride to the most lecherous lord in Scotland - yet the ravishingly lovely girl had never been touched. So it was that Morag had never borne a child - yet as a young widow, she arrived in London with a fine son in tow. Her background had left her ignorant of the follies and fopperies of fashion - yet soon all of society was at her feet. Most incredible of all, she knew so little about the ways and wiles of love - yet set her heart upon none other than the devastatingly handsome, charming, and wealthy Lord Toby Freemantle, who could have any woman he wanted, and was clearly not interested in her.


Download The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF
Download The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 ERUB The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF
Download The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 DOC The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF
Download The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 TXT The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7


RILEY

An interesting book that says more than you can fit

ELIJAH

Not impressed

EVELYN

All right, quick download.

OLIVER

There are some interesting pages

ELLA

The beginning is exciting, but at the end of the book is just a very template.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 by Helen Crampton Online free

PDF: the-highland-countess-regency-royal-7.pdf The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 PDF
ERUB: the-highland-countess-regency-royal-7.epub The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 ERUB
DOC: the-highland-countess-regency-royal-7.doc The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 DOC
TXT: the-highland-countess-regency-royal-7.txt The Highland Countess: Regency Royal 7 TXT